Jon Cohen '90 | VPA Convocation Speaker

Visiting artists are an important part of the program at the Setnor School of Music. Each year, students have the opportunity to meet with professionals in the fields of performance, industry, conducting, composing, and education in a very diverse and exciting guest artist series. Many of the programs are also free and open to the public, allowing the University to share these events with the community.

Guest artists provide lectures, masterclasses, performances, discussions, and other opportunities to students in a wide area of genres and interests. 

Setnor's Baker Artists Program creates opportunities for students to learn from and connect with music professionals in a residency program. The Baker Artists Program is made possible by support frp, the Dexter F. & Dorothy H. Baker Foundation. The program’s residency component brings leading performers, educational scholars, composers, and industry leaders to campus.

Composers

  • Samuel Adler
  • Claude Baker
  • William Bolcom
  • Michael Ching (Baker Artist)
  • Tom Cipullo (Baker Artist)
  • John Corigliano
  • Michael Daugherty
  • Tina Davidson
  • Violeta Dinescu
  • Patrick Doyle
  • Carlisle Floyd ’46, G’49, H’97
  • Luca Francesconi
  • Don Freund
  • John Harbison
  • Karel Husa
  • Libby Larsen
  • David Liptak
  • John Musto
  • Kala Pierson
  • Gunther Schuller
  • Elliott Schwartz
  • Steven Serpa
  • Roberto Sierra
  • Steven Stucky
  • Augusta Reed Thomas
  • Joan Tower
  • Robert Ward
  • Judith Weir
  • Dana Wilson

Conductors and Directors

  • Ann Baltz, artistic director (Baker Artist)
  • Jerry Blackstone
  • Kenneth Bloomquist, conductor
  • Paul Caldwell, artistic director and conductor
  • James Conlon, conductor
  • Curt Ebersole
  • Leon Fleisher, conductor and pianist (Baker Artist)
  • Anthony Maiello, conductor
  • Malcolm Merriweather
  • Doreen Rao, conductor
  • Rebecca Rottsolk, conductor
  • Peter Sellars, theater, opera, and festival director
  • Sandra Snow, conductor
  • Cara Tasher, conductor
  • David A. Waybright, conductor

Ensembles

  • Alvin Ailey 2 Dance Company
  • American Reed Trio
  • Aulos Ensemble
  • Boston Brass (Baker Artist)
  • Dez Cordas
  • Dinosaur Annex
  • Duo Diorama
  • Ekmeles, vocal group
  • Ensemble Amarcord
  • Ensemble Nordlys
  • Imani Winds
  • Kotchenga Dance Company
  • Kronos Quartet
  • Open End Ensemble
  • Ra Ra Riot
  • Urban Bush Women
  • Villiers String Quartet

Instrumental Musicians

  • Joshua Bell, violinist
  • Boris Berman, pianist
  • Jonathan Biggers, organist
  • Michel Bouvard, organist
  • Carter Brey, cellist
  • Frederic Chiu, pianist
  • Ricardo Cobo, classical guitarist
  • Peter Richard Conte, organist
  • Joyce DiCamillo, jazz piano
  • Vince DiMartino, trumpet
  • Tom Fielding, organist
  • Eliot Fisk and Zaira Meneses, guitarists
  • Leon Fleisher, pianist and conductor (Baker Artist)
  • Claude Frank, pianist
  • Peter Frankl, pianist
  • Nicholas Goluses, classical guitarist
  • Douglas Humpherys, pianist
  • Paul Katz, cellist
  • Glenn Kotche, drummer, composer, and percussionist
  • Jakob Kullberg, cellist
  • Nathan Laube, organist
  • Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
  • Frederick Marvin, pianist
  • Marshal McDonald, saxophonist with the Count Basie Orchestra
  • Johannes Moller, guitarist
  • Alan Morrison, organist
  • Anton Nel, pianist
  • Bruce Neswick, organist
  • Christopher O’Riley, pianist
  • Antonio Pompa-Baldi, pianist
  • Janis Potter, marimba artist
  • Ann Schein, pianist
  • Bobby Shew, trumpet
  • Randy Weston, pianist/composer (Department of African American Studies Inaugural John L. Johnson Lecture, College of Arts and Sciences, in collaboration with Setnor School of Music)
  • Harry White, saxophone

Music Industry Leaders

These are only a few of the many music industry professionals who have shared their knowledge with the Setnor School.

  • Martin Bandier ’62, executive
  • Peter Buffett, songwriter/producer
  • Susan Butler, journalist
  • Claribel Caraballo '98, music publisher
  • Rick Chertoff, producer
  • Jon Cohen ’90, executive
  • Shanti Das ’93, executive
  • Rick Dobbis ’70, executive
  • Jody Graham Donitz, attorney and music publisher
  • Jody Gerson, executive
  • Craig Kallman, executive
  • Steve Leeds G’73, executive
  • Rob Light ’77, executive
  • Doc McGhee, artist manager
  • Malcolm Merriweather
  • Rev. Moose
  • Phil Quartararo ’77, executive
  • Josh Roth, artist manager
  • John Scher, executive
  • Kathy Schenker, artist manager
  • John Storyk
  • Laura Striese, marketing manager
  • John Sykes ’77, executive

Vocal Musicians

  • Julianne Baird, soprano
  • Stephanie Blythe, mezzo soprano (Baker Artist)
  • Phyllis Bryn-Julson ’67 G’69, soprano
  • David Crosby, singer/songwriter
  • Julie Ebner, vocalist
  • D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo soprano
  • Denyce Graves, mezzo soprano
  • Marcus Haddock, tenor
  • Audra McDonald, soprano
  • Bobby McFerrin, vocalist
  • Richard McKee, baritone; former artistic director, Syracuse Opera
  • Malcolm Merriweather
  • Thomas Paul, vocalist
  • John Shirley-Quirk, bass-baritone
  • Sanford Sylvan, baritone
  • Jon Fredric West, heldentenor (Baker Artist)