Jon Cohen '90 | SU:VPA Convocation Speaker

Of paramount importance in any music program is ongoing contact with professionals in the fields of performance, industry, conducting, composing, and education. The Setnor School of Music offers a very active and diverse guest and visiting artist series of concerts, lectures, and presentations.

Setnor's Baker Artists Program creates opportunities for students to learn from and connect with music professionals by allowing the school to establish a robust residency program. The Baker Artists Program is made possible by a $100,000 grant from the Dexter F. & Dorothy H. Baker Foundation. The program’s residency component brings leading performers, educational scholars, composers, and industry leaders to campus. In addition to providing master classes, lectures, and performances for Setnor students, the school opens these events to the public.

Composers

  • Samuel Adler
  • Claude Baker
  • William Bolcom
  • John Corigliano
  • Michael Daugherty
  • Tina Davidson
  • Violeta Dinescu
  • Patrick Doyle
  • Carlisle Floyd ’46, G’49, H’97
  • Luca Francesconi
  • Don Freund
  • John Harbison
  • Karel Husa
  • Libby Larsen
  • David Liptak
  • John Musto
  • Kala Pierson
  • Gunther Schuller
  • Elliott Schwartz
  • Roberto Sierra
  • Steven Stucky
  • Augusta Reed Thomas
  • Joan Tower
  • Robert Ward
  • Judith Weir
  • Dana Wilson

Conductors and Directors

  • Ann Baltz, artistic director (Baker Artist)
  • Kenneth Bloomquist, conductor
  • Paul Caldwell, artistic director and conductor
  • James Conlon, conductor
  • Leon Fleisher, conductor and pianist (Baker Artist)
  • Anthony Maiello, conductor
  • Doreen Rao, conductor
  • Rebecca Rottsolk, conductor
  • Peter Sellars, theater, opera, and festival director
  • Sandra Snow, conductor
  • Cara Tasher, conductor
  • David A. Waybright, conductor

Ensembles

  • Alvin Ailey 2 Dance Company
  • American Reed Trio
  • Aulos Ensemble
  • Boston Brass (Baker Artist)
  • Dez Cordas
  • Dinosaur Annex
  • Duo Diorama
  • Ensemble Amarcord
  • Ensemble Nordlys
  • Imani Winds
  • Kotchenga Dance Company
  • Kronos Quartet
  • Open End Ensemble
  • Ra Ra Riot
  • Urban Bush Women

Instrumental Musicians

  • Gail Archer, organist
  • Joshua Bell, violinist
  • Boris Berman, pianist
  • Jonathan Biggers, organist
  • Carter Brey, cellist
  • Frederic Chiu, pianist
  • Ricardo Cobo, classical guitarist
  • Peter Richard Conte, organist
  • Vince DiMartino, trumpet
  • Tom Fielding, organist
  • Eliot Fisk and Zaira Meneses, guitarists
  • Leon Fleisher, pianist and conductor (Baker Artist)
  • Claude Frank, pianist
  • Peter Frankl, pianist
  • Nicholas Goluses, classical guitarist
  • Andrew Henderson, organist
  • Douglas Humpherys, pianist
  • Paul Katz, cellist
  • Glenn Kotche, drummer, composer, and percussionist
  • Jakob Kullberg, cellist
  • Branford Marsalis, saxophonist
  • Frederick Marvin, pianist
  • Marshal McDonald, saxophonist with the Count Basie Orchestra
  • Anton Nel, pianist
  • Bruce Neswick, organist
  • Christopher O’Riley, pianist
  • Antonio Pompa-Baldi, pianist
  • Janis Potter, marimba artist
  • McNeil Robinson, organist
  • Ann Schein, pianist
  • Bobby Shew, trumpet

Music Industry Leaders

These are only a few of the many music industry professionals who have shared their knowledge with the Setnor School. The Bandier Program offers an in-depth list of the program's visiting speakers.

  • Martin Bandier ’62, executive
  • Peter Buffett, songwriter/producer
  • Susan Butler, journalist
  • Claribel Caraballo '98, music publisher
  • Rick Chertoff, producer
  • Jon Cohen ’90, executive
  • Shanti Das ’93, executive
  • Rick Dobbis ’70, executive
  • Jody Graham Donitz, attorney and music publisher
  • Jody Gerson, executive
  • Craig Kallman, executive
  • Steve Leeds G’73, executive
  • Rob Light ’77, executive
  • Doc McGhee, artist manager
  • Phil Quartararo ’77, executive
  • Josh Roth, artist manager
  • John Scher, executive
  • Kathy Schenker, artist manager
  • Laura Striese, marketing manager
  • John Sykes ’77, executive

Vocal Musicians

  • Julianne Baird, soprano
  • Stephanie Blythe, mezzo soprano (Baker Artist)
  • Phyllis Bryn-Julson ’67 G’69, soprano
  • David Crosby, singer/songwriter
  • D'Anna Fortunato, mezzo soprano
  • Denyce Graves, mezzo soprano
  • Marcus Haddock, tenor
  • Audra McDonald, soprano
  • Bobby McFerrin, vocalist
  • Richard McKee, baritone; former artistic director, Syracuse Opera
  • Thomas Paul, vocalist
  • John Shirley-Quirk, bass-baritone
  • Sanford Sylvan, baritone
  • Jon Fredric West, heldentenor (Baker Artist)