VPA Convocation | Carrier Dome

The Setnor School of Music celebrates our talented students each year by recognizing their dedicated work in the following performance areas: vocal, instrumental, and ensemble. The school also presents several departmental awards and school-wide academic and music awards.

2018 Awards and Recipients

Vocal & Instrumental Performance Awards

CAROL HALL NICHOL MEMORIAL PRIZE

For a student majoring in classical voice
Julia Clifford

Donna z. miller award

For a junior demonstrating a commitment to achieving excellence in voice
Jacob O’Shea

Anna Freeland Berry Memorial Prize

For a female undergraduate student who has a high degree of dedication, attainment, and promise in voice
Manuela Baranik

Patti Thompson Buechner Award

For an outstanding vocal student
Khaya Palada
John Wassmuth

Ensemble Performance

Earl George Award in Choral Music

For excellence in choral music
Margaret Hoeschele

Joanna and Roger Moore Award

For vocal excellence
Jacob Goz

Simeon Popov Memorial Award

For outstanding orchestral musician
Heihachiro Nakashima

Morton Schiff Jazz Award

For outstanding jazz musician students
Samuel Axelrod
Andreya Cherry

Departmental Awards

brian Israel Award

For outstanding student composer
Paul Michael Clark

Helen Falk-Julius Kahn AWARD

To further music education
Kevin Varga
Catherine Vedilago

Douglas Soyars Music Industry Award

For students in music industry
Andreya Cherry
Megan Murphy
Eliot Sayavong

School-Wide Academic and Music Awards

Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award

Andreya Cherry

Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award

Kelly Harper

Phi Mu Alpha Scholastic Award

Kevin Varga

Phi Mu Alpha Collegiate Award

Andre Solomon

Academic Music Award

For outstanding work in a paper, lecture, or research
Khaya Palada

Marion Armstrong Award

For excellence in musical performance
Emily Lane

Civic Morning Musicals Award

For excellence in musical performance
Kelly Harper

Irene L. Crooker Music Award

For demonstrated excellence in music
Andreya Cherry
Heihachiro Nakashima 
Samatha Ryan
Nicholas Abelgore 
Laura Norton

SCHOOL OF MUSIC FACULTY AWARD

For a student who made the greatest contribution to the Setnor School of Music
Nicholas Abelgore
Laura Norton

PI KAPPA LAMBDA - NATIONAL MUSIC HONOR SOCIETY

Junior Candidates
Camille Bourland
Jacob O’Shea
Steven Visceglia
 

Senior Candidates
Laura Norton
Eliot Sayavong
Hannah Schuldt
Megan Murphy

Graduate Candidates
Laura DelRosso
Kellie Krisak
Heihachiro Nakashima
David Lee
Benjamin Bardenett
Liana Fitt
Khaya Palada
Kit Yee Tang
Corey Hopkins