Master Class | Brendon Stimson G'09

When you graduate from the Department of Drama, you join an active, supportive community of alumni who are making significant professional contributions to all areas of the theater arts and the wider entertainment industry. We are equally proud of all our alumni and eager to share their stories. If you are an alumnus with news to share, please connect with us. We are counting on you to keep us up to date.

Featured Alumni

Kyle Anderson

Kyle Anderson

B.F.A., Syracuse University

2013

Credits include Hairspray (Syracuse Stage), Les Misérables (Dallas Theatre Center), The Wizard of Oz (North Shore Music Theatre), and Oklahoma! (The Muny)

Kyle Anderson recently returned to Syracuse Stage to play Corny Collins in the Stage/Department of Drama co-production of Hairspray. This summer he will appear in Oklahoma! at the Muny in St. Louis. His other regional theater credits include Les Misérables (Dallas Theatre Center) and The Wizard of Oz (North Shore Music Theatre). As a student in the Department of Drama, Anderson also appeared in the Stage/Drama co-productions White Christmas and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe.

Jessie Mueller

Jessie Mueller

B.F.A., Syracuse University

2005

Broadway credits include Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Tony Award winner), The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Nice Work if You Can Get It, and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever

Jessie Mueller won a 2014 Tony Award for her portrayal of Carole King in Beautiful: The Carole King Musical. She left the production in March 2015. She also starred on Broadway in The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Nice Work if You Can Get It, and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever. This summer she will star in Sara Bareilles' musical Waitress at American Repertory Theater.

Taye Diggs

Taye Diggs

B.F.A., Syracuse University

1993

Broadway credits include Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Wicked, Chicago, Carousel, and Rent (original cast). Film and television credits include How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Private Practice, and Grey’s Anatomy

Taye Diggs is starring on Broadway as Hedwig in Hedwig and the Angry Inch this summer. He previously appeared on Broadway in Wicked, Chicago (also in the film version), and Carousel; was in the original cast of Rent (and starred in the film version); and starred in The Wild Party at the Manhattan Theater Club. He also starred in the films How Stella Got Her Groove Back, The Best Man, The Best Man Holiday, and Baggage Claim. His television credits include Private Practice, Murder in the First, The Good Wife, Grey’s Anatomy, and The West Wing.

Notable Alumni

Career Path
2014
Danny Harris Kornfeld

Regional theater credits include Peter Pan (Arizona Broadway Theatre), Fiddler on the Roof (Barrington Stage Co.); film credits include Adult World

2014
Dustin Kahn

Touring as Wilbur with Theatreworks USA’s Charlotte’s Web

2014
Taylor Janney

Touring with Theatreworks USA’s Curious George

2014
Derek Goh

Television credits include Self Promotion (TV movie), Law & Order: Special Victims Unit, and Eye Candy

2014
Sarah Cassell

Performer with George Street Playhouse Educational Touring Company; credits include the premiere of Gabi Goes Green, New Kid, Austin the Unstoppable

2014
Susannah Baron

Lighting designer currently working off-Broadway for Sleep No More at the McKittrick Hotel; other Off-Broadway credits include Araca Project’s You, Me & That Guy

2014
Jonalyn Saxer

Made Broadway debut in Bullets Over Broadway; also Honeymoon in Vegas, Gotta Dance

2014
Dan Reardon

Played Young Scrooge in A Christmas Carol (North Shore Music Theatre)

2014
Jordan Weagraff

National tour credits include Disney’s Beauty and the Beast and Elf; regional credits include A Chorus Line and 42nd Street (Maine State Music Theatre) and The Who’s Tommy and South Pacific (West Virginia Public Theatre)

2013
Olivia Gjurich

Credits include The Lightning Thief (national tour, Theatreworks USA), Billy Elliot (regional premiere, the Muny), and Hair (MusicalFare Theater)

2013
Mac Dassatti

Performed in Guttenburg, I Love a Piano, and The Addams Family (Theatre Barn, New Lebanon, N.Y.)

2013
Katie Lamark

Touring in 50 Shades! The Musical!; appeared in Unnecessary Farce (Chenango River Theatre)

2013
Elliot Peterson

Credits include Bleeding Love (world premiere) and Beauty and the Beast (international tour)

2013
Erin Kei

Theater credits include Elf (national tour, West Coast), The King and I (Yorktown Stage), Thoroughly Modern Millie (Prisms Theatre) and Hef (workshop)

2013
Will Pullen

Credits include Punk Rock (MCC Theater), The Wayside Motor Inn (Signature), Scarcity (Rattlestick), Marie Antoinette (Soho Rep), and Your Mother’s Copy of the Kama Sutra (Playwrights Horizons)

2013
Eddie Ramos

Stars as Theo in Syfy’s Damon/Affleck pilot Incorporated; other television credits include Teen Wolf, NCIS: Los Angeles, and Parenthood

2013
Allison Shumway

Assistant lighting director for off-Broadway production of Sleep No More at the McKittrick Hotel

2013
Tayler Beth Andreson

At Disneyland Hong Kong in the “Lion King Experience”

2013
Kyle Anderson

Credits include Hairspray (Syracuse Stage), Les Misérables (Dallas Theatre Center), The Wizard of Oz (North Shore Music Theatre), and Oklahoma! (The Muny)

2012
Daniel Burns

Credits include the world premiere of Conviction (Bay Street Theatre) and the West Coast premiere (Rubicon Theatre)

2012
Alexandra Berch

Assistant lighting director for off-Broadway production of Sleep No More at the McKittrick Hotel

2011
Raffy Ganimian

Assistant to actor Leah Remini; appeared as himself in It’s All Relative

2011
Aisling Halpin

Stars in the national tour of Peter and the Starcatcher; other national tours include A Chorus Line and Radio City Christmas

2011
Brad Koed

Theater credits include Death of a Salesman on Broadway and Stupid Fucking Bird at Woolly Mammoth Theatre; television credits include PBS’s Mercy Street

2011
Brendan Cullen

Appeared in Unnecessary Farce (Chenango River Theatre)

2011
Hannah Corneau

Off-Broadway credits include Ruth in Harmony (world premiere; Ovation Award nomination, Featured Actress in a Musical) and Hodel in Fiddler on the Roof; will play Fantine in Les Misérables (Paramount Theatre)

2011
Christian Leadley

Principal swing, Rock of Ages, Norwegian Cruise Lines

2011
Chelsea Gonzalez

Television credits include Castle, The Jinx, Criminal Minds; commercials for Canon cameras, TRESemme, Doritos

2011
Chris Dwan

Credits include Finding Neverland (Broadway debut); The Old Boy (Off Broadway), Royal Pains, One Bad Choice (television)

2011
Emily Batsford

Made her Off-Broadway debut in The Brightness of Heaven (Cherry Lane)

2011
Mary Kate Morrissey

Credits include international tour of Hair and Tamar of the River (Off-Broadway)

2011
Sean Michael Murray

Theater credits include American Idiot (Broadway debut) and revival of Rent Off-Broadway; member of band Fancy Reagan

2011
Justin Nichols

Worked as producing assistant on Sting’s Broadway production of The Last Ship

2011
Sal Neslusan

Credits include The Submarine Kid (feature film), Dessert (short film), The Bold and the Beautiful (television)

2010
Peter Hourihan

Television credits include Boardwalk Empire and Blue Bloods; web series Bros

2010
Evan Gannon

Lighting director for off-Broadway production of Sleep No More at the McKittrick Hotel

2010
Rylyn Juliano

Theater credits include national tours of A Chorus Line and La Cage Aux Folles

2010
Eric Bilitch

Writer/director/producer; credits include Professional Friend (web series) and The Submarine Kid (feature film)

2010
Kelsey Stalter

Theater credits include Ginger Rogers in Backwards in High Heels (Oregon Cabaret Theatre) and Teacher from the Black Lagoon (TheatreWorks USA)

2010
Emma Ritchie

Credits include Eliza in My Fair Lady (Oldcastle Theatre Company) and Little Mermaid (North Shore Music Theatre)

2009
Nadine Malouf

National tour of Les Misérables; Off-Broadway credits include The Who & The What (Lincoln Center LCT3) and Exile

2009
Frankie Paparone

Apperared on Broadway in Shrek the Musical; at the Kennedy Center Gala; in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and Legally Blonde at North Shore Music Theatre; and in Evita at Northern Stage.

2009
Seth Danner

Credits include On the Town (Marriot Theatre), national/international tours of A Chorus Line, Smokey Joe’s Café (Gateway Playhouse)

2009
Catherine Charlebois

On Broadway in Wicked as Nessarose; national tour/regional credits include Wicked (Nessarose) and Steel Magnolias (Shelby). Web: Downton Abbey at 54 Below

2009
Patrick Murney

Television credits include Person of Interest, Blue Bloods, and Public Morals

2009
Brendon Stimson

Broadway credits include Newsies (original company), West Side Story, and Honeymoon in Vegas; regional credits include In Your Arms (the Old Globe)

2009
Aeryn Williams

Assistant to Keegan-Michael Key (Key and Peele)

2008
Lulu Fogarty

Off Broadway/regional credits include Lancelot, Steel Magnolias, and Surrender

2008
Drew Moerlein

Played Spike in Vanya & Sonia & Masha & Spike (Flat Rock Playhouse)

2008
Megan Sass

Playwright whose plays have been read and produced by Extra Pulp Ensemble, the Vagabond Theatre Ensemble, the Riant Theatre, Manhattan Rep, and Storahtelling

2008
Stephen James Anthony

Credits include Billy in the Tony Award-winning Broadway production of War Horse; also on Broadway in Skylight as Edward

2007
Parker Drown

Credits include Angel in the Keegan Theatre’s production of Rent (winner, Helen Hayes Award for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Resident Musical); A Chorus Line at the Olney Theatre (Helen Hayes Award-winning ensemble); Kid Victory, The Lightning Thief

2007
Alexis Ostrander

Award-winning filmmaker who directed The Haircut as part of AFI’s Directing Workshop for Women; the film premiered at AFI FEST.

2007
Terrence Mosley

Originated the role of Sasha in the world premier of Stage Black; received Denzel Washington Award nomination by the Black Theater Alliance for his performance

2007
Andrew Ridings

Television credits include Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, 30 Rock, and It’s Always Sunny in Philadelphia

2006
Victoria Huston-Elem

Theater credits include national tour of The Addams Family, Golden Boy of the Blue Ridge (Off-Broadway)

2006
Erica Lustig

National tour of Hair; Off-Broadway credits include National Pastime and Odyssey

2006
Andrea Goss

Broadway: Cabaret (Ensemble, Understudy to Sally Bowles); Once (Understudy); Rent (Debut)

2006
Tramaine Montell Ford

Credits include Hairspray (feature film with John Travolta and Queen Latifah), One Life To Live, The Oprah Winfrey Show, Saturday Night Live, MTV VMA’s, The Today Show, Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade, and Shakespeare’s Hamlet

2006
Stephen Carrasco

Currently on national tour of Kinky Boots; Broadway credits include Billy Elliot and White Christmas

2005
Nick Nerio

Credits include national tour of A Chorus Line

2005
Pamela Sweitzer

Worked as a stage manager for ESPN

2005
Jessie Mueller

Broadway credits include Beautiful: The Carole King Musical (Tony Award winner), The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Nice Work if You Can Get It, and On a Clear Day You Can See Forever

2004
Matte O’Brien

Playwright whose credits include the musical White Noise, The Wonderful Mr. & Mrs. O’Leary, and a musical adaptation of Anne of Green Gables

2003
Marissa McGowan

Broadway credits include Bonnie & Clyde, A Little Night Music, and Les Miserables (also national tour)

2003
Jordan Bass

Co-owner of Bass Casting in West Hollywood, Calif.

2003
Josh Young

Broadway: Jesus Christ Superstar (Tony Award nominee, Featured Actor in a Musical); Amazing Grace (world premiere). Tours: Les Misérables, West Side Story

2002
Meryn Daly

Production office manager, Chicago Shakespeare Theater

2002
Elyn Cordeiro

Props technician at Cirque du Soleil

2002
Lauren Blackman

Played the title role in Mary Poppins (Westchester Broadway Theater)

2002
Patti Murin

Theater credits include starring in Lysistrata Jones on Broadway, Beauty and the Beast (national tour), Holiday Inn (Goodspeed Musicals), Fly By Night: A New Musical (Playwrights Horizons), and Lady, Be Good! (City Center Encores)

2001
Rosie Benton

Broadway credits include Stick Fly, Les Liaisons Dangereuses (Roundabout Theatre), and Accent on Youth (MTC)

2001
Elizabeth Ann Bennett

Film credits include Helter Skelter, Liberty Heights; television credits include Grey’s Anatomy, The Last Ship, Bones, Heroes, The Young and the Restless

2001
Haneefa Wood

Broadway credits include Avenue Q, Brooklyn and Rent; film and television credits include Freedomland, Law and Order: Criminal Intent, Strong Medicine, and Days of Our Lives

2000
Robb Sapp

Credits include Wicked on Broadway, Saturday Night Fever (Broadway touring company), and Damn Yankees (national touring company)

1999
Adam Gertler

Host, fyi’s Man Vs. Child: Chef Showdown; other television credits include Food Network’s Kid in a Candy Store and Will Work For Food

1999
Stephen Wargo

Artistic director of Personal Space; credits include co-writing the book and lyrics for Jurassic Parq: The Broadway Musical

1997
Margaret Pergler

Award-winning consulting producer of ABC’s Good Morning America; past producing credits include The Dr. Oz Show and CBS’s The Early Show

1995
Vera Farmiga

Film credits include Up in the Air (Academy Award and Golden Globe nominations), The Departed, The Judge, The Conjuring, Orphan; television credits include Norma Bates in Bates Motel

1994
Arielle Tepper Madover

Tony Award-winning theatrical and film producer; Broadway credits include The Elephant Man, The Cripple of Inishmaan, Lucky Guy, I’ll Eat You Last: A Chat with Sue Mengers, Annie, Red, Hamlet, Mary Stuart, Hair, Equus, Frost/Nixon, and Monty Python’s SPAMALOT

1993
Jason Cicci

Owner/managing director of Abacus Entertainment; owner of Monday Morning Productions; writer and actor whose credits include web series He’s with Me and the play A Month of Sundays

1993
Jay Harrington

Starred on television in Benched, Hot in Cleveland, Better Off Ted; other television credits also include Private Practice, Desperate Housewives, Summerland

1993
Brian Stepanek

Television credits include Nicky, Ricky, Dicky, and Dawn, Haunted Hathaways, Kick Buttowski: Suburban Daredevil, The Suite Life of Zach and Cody

1993
Taye Diggs

Broadway credits include Hedwig and the Angry Inch, Wicked, Chicago, Carousel, and Rent (original cast). Film and television credits include How Stella Got Her Groove Back, Private Practice, and Grey’s Anatomy

1992
Charles Kirby

Set and lighting designer at USDAN, owner/designer of production design firm ThematicsLLC, set designer/faculty member, Five Towns Colleg; developed the Lightbox, an L.E.D and fiber optic model lighting kit for any scaled theater

1992
Tom Everett Scott

Television credits include Southland, Z Nation, Beauty and the Beast, How To Get Away With Murder, Criminal Minds, Sons of Anarchy; film credits include That Thing You Do!, An American Werewolf in Paris, One True Thing, Boiler Room; Broadway credits include The Little Dog Laughed

1991
Gil Cates Jr.

Directed The Surface with Sean Astin and Chris Mulkey; opening film at the Milwaukee Film Festival

1991
Megan Schneid

Credits include After Midnight (Broadway) and Bullets Over Broadway, The Musical as well as productions at the Manhattan Theatre Club and many regional theaters

1990
Laurent Linn

Award-winning illustrator and costume designer whose credits include Sesame Street (Emmy Award) and films The Muppet Christmas Carol and Muppet Treasure Island; designed Sesame Street float for Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade

1990
Tom Gualtieri

Writer/actor/lyricist/director whose credits include That Play: A Solo Macbeth and collaborations with composer and music alumnus David Sisco ’97, Falling to Earth and I’m Afraid/You’re Afraid: 448 Things to Fear and Why

1990
Julia Murney

Starred as Elphaba in Wicked on Broadway and national tour; other New York credits include Lennon, Andrew Lippa’s The Wild Party, Falling, The Landing, The Vagina Monologues, A Class Act, Saved, Crimes of the Heart, Queen of the Mist, Closer Than Ever, and Time and Again

1990
Hank Unger

Principal of theatrical production and brand management company the Araca Group (Wicked, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Urinetown: The Musical, The Book of Mormon, Matilda, Once, Rock of Ages, Jersey Boys)

1990
Michael Rego

Principal of theatrical production and brand management company the Araca Group (Wicked, Beautiful: The Carole King Musical, Urinetown: The Musical, The Book of Mormon, Matilda, Once, Rock of Ages, Jersey Boys)

1988
Neal McDonough

Television credits include Band of Brothers, Suits, Justified, and Desperate Housewives; film credits include Flags of Our Fathers, Minority Report, Walking Tall, and Star Trek: First Contact

1988
Kevin Michael Richardson

The voice talents to hundreds of characters for films (Thundercats, Transformers Prime, The Penguins of Madagascar, Lilo and Stitch), commercials, video games, and television series (Family Guy, American Dad, The Batman, The Simpsons); live-action television credits include The Knights of Prosperity, The Cleaner, and How I Met Your Mother

1987
Amelia Campbell

Credits include Leaves of Grass, The Slap, What Maisie Knew; Tony-nominated for Our Country’s Good

1987
Martin Vreeland

Freelance lighting designer whose work on Broadway includes The Lion King, The Original Broadway Swing, and Tommy Tune’s revival of Grease

1986
T.J. Stein

Talent Manager, Stein Entertainment Group

1986
Patrick Mulcahy

Producing artistic director of the Pennsylvania Shakespeare Festival at DeSales University, where he is also head of the acting program

1986
Jay Russell

Theater credits include Amadeus (Baltimore’s Center Stage) and Wicked (national tour); television commercial for Dunkin Donuts

1985
Sam Lloyd

Played Ted on Scrubs and has also appeared on such shows as The West Wing, Seinfeld, 3rd Rock from the Sun, and Desperate Housewives

1985
Mark David Kaplan

Theater credits include Les Misérables, Drury Lane Productions (Chicago’s Joseph Jefferson Award, Actor in a Supporting Role-Musical); Hairspray (Syracuse Stage); national tour, The Lion King

1985
Vanessa Williams

Drama Acting 1985 Actor and recording artist who appeared on Broadway in After Midnight, The Trip to Bountiful, Sondheim on Sondheim, Into the Woods and Kiss of the Spider Woman; television credits include Ugly Betty, Desperate Housewives, and 666 Park Avenue; film credits include Hannah Montana: The Movie

1984
Timothy Davis-Reed

Television credits include The West Wing, Desperate Housewives, Monk, Will and Grace, 24, the Drew Carey Show, 7th Heaven, and Sports Night; now on the faculty of the Department of Drama

1984
Evan Weinstein

Producer whose credits include the Emmy Award-winning The Amazing Race

1983
Cynthia Charette

Production Designer (Feature Films and Television)

1983
Wayne Barker

Award-winning composer of Peter and the Starcatcher

1983
Aaron Sorkin

Award-winning screenwriter and film/television producer whose credits include Steve Jobs, The Social Network, Malice, The American President, Moneyball, The Newsroom, The West Wing, Sports Night, and the Broadway play/screen adaptation A Few Good Men.

1981
Nick Corley

Broadway acting credits include You Can’t Take It With You, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Mary Poppins; directed and co-wrote the award winning Woody Sez - The Life and Music of Woody Guthrie

1980
David Tochterman

Television producer and personal manager who has developed such shows as That 70s Show, Roseanne, and 3rd Rock from the Sun; production and management partner for the Laugh Factory Comedy Clubs

1979
Meg Mortimer

Partner, Principal Entertainment

1979
James Weissenbach

Runs his own talent agency in Los Angeles and is producing on Broadway

1978
Kris Evans

Professional make-up artist in film and television whose credits include The Amazing Spiderman, Hunger Games, X Men 3 (Hollywood Film Festival Award), Pirates of the Caribbean, National Treasure, and the 2002-14 Olympic Games

1973
Charles Richter

Staged several touring shows of the New York City Opera and is director of theatre at Muhlenberg College

1959
Frank Langella

Award-winning actor, director, and filmmaker who regularly appears on Broadway; film credits include Frost/Nixon, Superman Returns, Wall Street: Money Never Sleeps, and Good Night, and Good Luck; television credits include The Americans, The Beast

1958
Fred Silverman

Television producer whose work earned him the title “King of Television”; has held top programming positions with the major television networks

1953
Jerry Leider

Chair and chief executive officer of an international film and television production and distribution company

1950
Marvin J. Chomsky

Emmy Award-winning producer and director whose television credits include the Billionaire Boys Club, Holocaust, Peter the Great, and Roots

1950
Jerry Stiller

Actor, comic, and writer whose credits include Seinfeld and The King of Queens

Jacob Heimer

Theater credits include Soul Doctor Off-Broadway, As You Like It (CT Free Shakespeare), Fantasticks (Palm Beach Dramaworks); television credits include Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt